Privacy Policy

Processing the personal data of website users

The following statement is provided pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 "Privacy Policy Code " for all users who interact with the web services accessible via the Internet on the official website of Prometeia, http//www.prometeia.it. This statement is provided exclusively for this website and not for other websites that may be visited by users through links.
This statement is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify the minimum requirements to collect personal data online and, in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information that data processing holders must provide to users when the latter visit web pages, regardless of the purpose of their visit.

 

Data processing holder

After visiting this website, data related to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.
The data processing "holder" is Prometeia s.p.a. avente sede in Via G. Marconi 43 – 40122 Bologna (BO) - italy@prometeia.com

 

Place of data processing

Processing operations connected to the web services of this website are carried out at the premises of the Prometeia and are carried out only by technical staff in charge of processing, or by anyone in charge of occasional maintenance operations.
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disclosed.
The personal data provided by users who ask for further information materials is used only to carry out the service or performance requested and is communicated to third parties only when necessary for this purpose.

 

Types of data processed

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, personal data whose disclosure is implicit to the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties but, due to its nature, it could allow users to be identified through processing and association with the data owned by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by those who visit the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code that indicates the response status given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computing environment of the user. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the website and to check its correct operation. The data could be used to check responsibility in the event of hypothetical cyber crimes against the website: the data is cancelled after 12 months.

 

Data voluntarily provided by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in e-mails.
Specific summarised statements will be progressively added or displayed on the website pages dedicated to special services on request.

 

Cookies

No personal data of users is acquired intentionally by the website. We do not use persistent cookies of any kind, namely, systems for tracing users. The use of c.d. session cookies (which are not memorised persistently on the user’s computer and disappear when a browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers that consist of random numbers generated by the server, which are necessary for safe and efficient navigation on the website.
The c.d. session cookies used on this website avoid the use of other IT tools that may compromise the privacy of navigation for users and do not allow acquisition of personal data that identify the user.

 

Optional submission of data

Aside from the specifications about  navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data included in the company’s request forms. The absence of this data may make it impossible to fulfil the requests made.

 

Processing procedures

Personal data is processed with automated tools for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorised access.

 

Rights of data subjects

The data subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of its existence and of its content and origin, to check its accuracy or ask it to be integrated, updated or amended (Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). For the purposes of this article, data subjects have the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose, in any case and for legitimate reasons, to its processing.
Requests are to be submitted to Prometeia s.p.a. avente sede in Via G. Marconi 43 – 40122 Bologna (BO) - italy@prometeia.com